Privacy notice 24.5.2018

Alemana Ky Privacy Policy

A combined register description and information document in accordance with Sections 10 and 24 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999) and Articles 12 and 13 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (679/2016).

This privacy policy discusses the processing of personal data within Alemana Ky. The processed data refers to our customers' data in Alemana Ky's online store (www.alemana.fi).

In this description, you will find information on the following subjects:

  1. Contact information of the data controller and contact details of the Data Protection Officer
  2. What information do we collect and for what purpose?
  3. What rights does the data subject have and how can they be exercised?
  4. For what purpose do we use the data and on what basis do we process it?
  5. How long do we keep the data?
  6. Recipients of data and transfers of data to third countries
  7. What are the risks associated with the processing of data and how do we protect the data?

Contact information of the data controller and contact details of the Data Protection Officer

Alemana Ky, Business ID 0781450-9, Harkkotie 5, 40250 Jyväskylä FINLAND, Phone number +35840 5205510, Email info@alemana.fi

Data Protection Officer: Kim Laamanen, Phone number +35840 5205510, Email kim.laamanen@alemana.fi

What information do we collect and for what purpose?

We only collect information on our users that is necessary for the delivery and communication in regards to the service:

  • For communication and delivery of orders: name, address, telephone number and email address. We do not store the passwords in legible form in any case.
  • The information required for payment is stored during the payment transaction in the systems of Paytrail Oy, which is responsible for the payment transactions made in Alemana’s online store. We do not charge your card, online bank payments or Collector invoices ourselves. For more information: https://www.paytrail.com/tietosuojaseloste-paytrailin-maksupalvelu
  • Facebook information approved by the user in connection with Facebook authentication.
  • Purchase history (order history) of data subjects. We keep receipts as required by the Accounting Act.

  • Personal data that we collect directly from the data subject

We always collect the above information directly from the data subjects themselves in connection with registration, login, use of the service, purchase or customer service request. This information is used for communication either to provide or offer services to the customer.

What rights does the data subject have and how can they be exercised?

The data subject has rights regarding personal data held by Alemana Ky. The data subject has the following rights:

Right of access to personal data

The data subject has the right to access the personal data in our possession. However, the right of access to the data may have to be restricted due to legislation and the protection of the privacy of other persons.

Right to corrections

The data subject has the right to request a correction to incorrect or incomplete data.

Right to delete data

The data subject has the right to request the deletion of their data. Deleting data can be done in the following cases, for example:

  • The data subject withdraws the consent and there is no other basis for processing
  • The data subject objects to the processing of the data and there is no other reason to continue the processing
  • Processing of data is unlawful

Right to restrict the processing

The data subject has the right to restrict the processing of their personal data.

Right to object

The data subject has the right to object the processing of their personal data.

Right to data portability

The data subject has the right to receive the personal data provided in a machine-readable format. The right applies to personal data that has been processed automatically on the basis of a contract or consent. The right to transfer data from one system to another does not apply to professional contact details processed in business relations between undertakings in cases where the processing is not based on the consent of the data subject or on the contract to which the person is a party.

Right to withdraw consent

The data subject has the right to withdraw his or her consent at any time without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing carried out before its withdrawal, if the processing is based on consent. Withdrawal of consent may affect our ability to provide services.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

The data subject also has the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority if they suspect that their personal data is being used inappropriately or unlawfully.

Exercising one’s rights

In order to exercise your data subject's rights, please contact Alemana Ky's Data Protection Officer. Access to stored online store personal data is possible through our website.

Data Protection Officer:

Kim Laamanen, Phone number +35840 5205510, Email kim.laamanen@alemana.fi

For what purpose do we use the data and on what basis do we process it?

Alemana Ky processes personal data in order to fulfil legal and contractual obligations. The legal bases for our proceedings are:

Implementation of the agreement

The implementation of contractual obligations, i.e. the provision of our service, is the main legal basis for our processing of personal data. The agreement is formed between Alemana Ky and the user when the user registers for the service. The data subject accepts the processing of data in accordance with the Privacy Policy by using the service. We process personal data to provide a service ordered from us, to the extent necessary.

Legal obligation

In addition to the agreements, our operations are subject to legal obligations on the basis of which we process personal data. Examples include:

Accounting legislation

Retail trade legislation

Consent

By registering as an online store customer, you consent to the retention of your contact information. We do not use the information you provide for analysis.

In the case of information collected for marketing purposes, separate consent is collected from data subjects and can be withdrawn at any time.

How long do we keep the data?

Personal data is only stored for the duration of the contractual relationship, unless otherwise required by legislation, such as the Accounting Act. For example, purchase transactions are retained for the period required by the Accounting Act, but the information is anonymised at the end of the contractual relationship.

We do not collect any visitor analytics data on our website.

Recipients of data and transfers of data to third countries

The processing of data is carried out by Alemana Ky employees, in accordance with the current Personal Data Act.

Purchases are made via our payment service provider Paytrail Oy: https://www.paytrail.com/ . In other respects, the data will not be combined with other registers and will not be disclosed to third parties unless required by law (e.g. Accounting Act).

The server system used to provide the service is located on the servers of the service provider of Planeetta Oy. https://www.planeetta.net/sopimusehdot/#tietosuojaehdot

What are the risks associated with the processing of data and how do we protect the data?

The biggest risk associated with user data related to the system is that the personal data and purchase history accumulated in the system fall into the wrong hands, for example in the event of a data breach. If this unlikely risk occurs, the information can be used to determine the user's purchasing behaviour, deduce location on the days of the transaction, and send spam. A notification of large-scale data leaks is always submitted to the contracting party (contact person), regardless of whether the matter is subject to the notification obligation or not.

The purpose of Alemana's security measures is to ensure the availability of information and information systems, to ensure its confidentiality, to ensure the integrity of the data, and to minimise any damage caused by deviations. Security measures are based on an operational risk assessment and are proportionate to the management of the protected object and the risks to it.

Measures to ensure data security and data protection include:

Measures to increase the availability and usability of information shall aim to ensure the availability of relevant information where necessary. These include ensuring the operation of systems, backing up, alternate systems and correct archiving of data.

Efforts are being made to safeguard data integrity through system checks and controls. The aim of security measures and instructions is to prevent errors and omissions in the processing of data.

Organisational and technical means are used to ensure the confidentiality of information. Predetermined operating processes, instructions and personnel training serve as organisational means. Technical means include the implementation of virus and malware filtering, data encryption, strong identification, security of the data network and terminals, encryption, facility locks and monitoring, and the proper destruction of paper material.

Updated 24 May 2018

Brands

Your shopping cart is empty

Terms and conditions

Terms of delivery, 1 January 2020

Shipping costs via Posti (in Finland).

  • Shipping rates are determined by the weight of the order.
  • Postage, letter (less than 3cm and less than 250g) paid by online bank or credit card, €3.50.
  • Postage, parcel/maxi letter paid by online bank or credit card, €8.90.
  • Postage, HOME DELIVERY, €12.50. The order will be delivered directly to your home. Posti will agree on the delivery time with the customer.
  • Your order will be delivered to the nearest Posti pick-up point based on your address. You can choose the pick-up point yourself, and we will deliver the order to the pick-up point or Smartpost machine of your choice. Please include your phone number in the order details every time you order, and you will receive a text message or email as soon as the order is available for pick-up.
  • Note! Small and light orders are delivered by letter or as a so-called small parcel with normal letter delivery. Posti now promises a delivery time of 2-5 working days for letter deliveries. If the delivery needs to get to you sooner, mention this when ordering, or choose a Posti or Matkahuolto parcel as your delivery method.
  • Note! Posti locations will only hold parcels for 7 days. Please pick up your shipment on time.

Shipping costs via Matkahuolto (in Finland)

  • Shipping rates are determined by the weight of the order.
  • Parcels and letters paid by online bank or credit card, €8.90.
  • NEW! HOME DELIVERY parcel, €12.50. Posti will agree on the delivery time with the customer.
  • Your order will be delivered to the nearest Matkahuolto location according to your address. If you choose the LÄHELLÄ parcel option, we will deliver the order to the pick-up point of your choice. Please include your phone number in the order details every time you order, and you will receive a text message or email as soon as the order is available for pick-up.
  • Note! You should always choose to deliver small, letter-sized shipments via Posti as this is the most inexpensive option.

Shipping costs via Posti (Rest of the world).

  • Shipping rates are determined by the weight of the order and destination country.
  • Postage, letter without tracking (less than 3cm and less than 250g), €5.90.
  • Postage, letter with tracking (less than 3cm and less than 250g), €9.90.
  • PARCEL CONNECT parcel/maxi letter (up to 2kg) €13.90.***
  • PRIORITY PARCEL parcel/maxi letter (up to 2kg) €17.50.***
  • EMS parcel (up to 3kg) €29.90. ***

*** EMS parcel is the only way to deliver parcels to Russia and the USA. Parcel Connect and Priority Parcel within the EU. Deliveries with Parcel Connect are available for some European countries, others can be delivered as Priority Parcels.

Payments with Visa, Visa Electron, MasterCard, American Express cards, etc.

  • If you wish to pay with Visa, Visa Electron, MasterCard or other cards, Alemana Dance Center functions only as the marketer of products and services, and delivers the products to the buyer. Paytrail Oyj is responsible for complaints via payment services.
  • Paytrail Oyj acts as the seller of the products for payments made with Visa, Visa Electron, MasterCard and other cards, and the transaction is made between the customer and Paytrail Oyj. The seller is responsible for all obligations related to the sale. Paytrail Oyj is also the recipient of the payment.

Online banks

Payment service provider


Paytrail Oyj (2122839-7) collaborates with Finnish banks and credit institutions as the payment intermediary and payment service provider. Paytrail Oyj appears as the payer on the bank statement or card invoice and forwards the payment to the merchant. Paytrail Oyj is licensed by a payment institution. In the event of a complaint, please contact the supplier of the product as a matter of priority. From the user's point of view, the service works just like traditional online payment.

Paytrail Oyj, Business ID: 2122839-7
Innova 2
Lutakonaukio 7
40100 Jyväskylä
Phone: +358207 181830

www.paytrail.com

More information for consumers: https://support.paytrail.com/hc/fi/categories/200138863-Kuluttajille

Collector invoice option

  • Would you like to have some payment time for your purchase? Paytrail offers the Collector invoice option for its customers.
  • Collector invoice surcharge for customers is €2.95/invoice (€3.80/invoice from 3 Aug 2020)
  • Collector handles invoicing, and all inquiries about invoices, etc. should be directed to Collector.
  • Invoices will come directly from Collector in a separate letter sometime in the next few weeks, so you don't have to worry about this.
  • Customer service for consumers: +3589 3158 9947. Weekdays from 8.00am to 7.00pm.
  • Weekends and other times: contactcenter@collectorbank.fi.
  • Please make any inquiries related to the content of the order directly to us at: info@alemana.fi.
  • More information about Collector: https://www.collector.fi/asiakaspalvelu/maksa-laskulla/#faq

Jousto invoice and instalment

Jousto invoice and instalment is a Finnish service enabling you to shop quickly and safely.

Jousto is intended for private individuals with an impeccable credit record.

With Jousto, you get 30 days of interest-free payment time. A surcharge of €2.90 will be added to the purchase. Once you receive the invoice, you can decide whether to pay it in full or in instalments. With the instalment option, you can pay for your purchases in up to 36 instalments, starting from €9.90/month. The cost of the Jousto instalment option is €3.90/month with a credit interest rate of 19.90%. With Jousto, you can pay for purchases from €30 to €3,000 in value.

It’s safe to shop with Jousto. You will be asked for strong electronic authentication of your identity for the first purchase. As a returning customer, you can use the one-time code sent to your phone for easy identification. With each purchase, we make a real-time and automated credit decision. All payment transactions and data transmission are performed over a secure connection. The invoice will be delivered via email. Aurajoki Nordic Oy acts as the credit issuer.

Read more about Jousto at www.jousto.com. Jousto – The easiest payment method in online shopping!

PayPal

We accept also PayPal payments. Please note that the PayPal service fee 3,5% will be added to the total sum of your order.

Campaign and discount codes

  • Any campaign or discount codes and gift cards must be activated in the cart (the box CAMPAIGN CODE/KAMPANJAKOODI). Discounts will not be given afterwards.
  • Once you have added the item to your cart, please activate your code in the CAMPAIGN CODE/KAMPANJAKOODI box. Only after this will you confirm the final order at the checkout.

Club, group, and billing customers

  • As requested, we will continue to deliver to clubs, groups and our billing customers (companies, organisations etc.) based on the usual Alemana Ky invoice. In such cases, orders must be placed by email to kim.laamanen@alemana.fi.

Delivery time

  • If the item is in stock, the delivery time in Finland and Scandinavia is two to five (2-6) working days. Please take account of the possible slower delivery times of transport companies (Posti). In the case of letters in particular, Posti promises a delivery time of 2-4 working days.
  • Other countries delivery time changes between 4-14 working days.
  • If delivery of the item is particularly urgent, please mention this separately when ordering. If you wish, we can change the delivery to express delivery for an additional fee. Depending on the size of the parcel, the additional fee will be around 3-4 euros (in Finland). Invoiced separately.
  • If the consumer purchases items for which Alemana Dance Center has indicated different delivery times, the order will be delivered according to the longest delivery time indicated.
  • Alemana Dance Center delivers products from all over the world. All deliveries are made via Posti, Matkahuolto and, when agreed separately, by various transport companies.

Parcel sizes for rhinestones and decorations

The most common pack size for rhinestones is 10 gross (1,440 stones), i.e. the full package. For larger rhinestones, the full package sizes are smaller (1 gross to 2 gross). However, the rhinestones are also sold in individual gross (1 gross = 144 stones). On the other hand, package sizes vary depending on the size of the rhinestone or stone. You will receive a discount of 10% on full packages, which has already been taken into account in the full package price shown on the website. When several gross of the same colour and size are ordered, the rhinestones are packed in the same bag unless you specifically request individual bags of one gross. The full package discount does not apply to decorations bagged separately.

For sequins, the package sizes are usually 500-1,000 items. Larger sequins may come in smaller package sizes. Sequins are packed in bags of up to 1,000 sequins.

Returns (in Finland)

  • The consumer has the right to return unused items within fourteen (14) days of receipt of the items(s), excluding the date of receipt. The item to be returned and packaging of the item must be essentially in the same condition as they were when received.
  • If the item is not properly packaged upon return, we will charge the customer €10 for new packaging.
  • In the case of regularly priced dancing shoes and outfits, the first exchange or return is free of charge. After the first exchange or return, delivery costs (€8.90) are charged for each product exchange. There is no free exchange or return for sale, discounted and outlet items. Postage paid when ordering is not refunded in such cases. When discounted items are exchanged, the customer pays for the return, and Alemana Dance Center pays for the shipment of the new replacement item.
  • Free-of-charge exchange or return does not apply to any items purchased outside Finland. The costs of product returns and exchanges are charged for in full.
  • Under the new decree which entered into force on 13 June 2014, simply not picking up or returning the goods is no longer sufficient to cancel the sale. A cancellation notice must be submitted within 14 days of receipt of the delivery and the goods must be returned within 14 days of the cancellation notice.
  • It is not possible to exchange or return shoes ordered directly from the factory (special orders).
  • CDs, DVDs, literature cannot be exchanged or returned.
  • Fabrics and tapes, etc. cut to order will not be exchanged or returned. If you are unsure about the colour or material, please order a sample of the fabric or ribbon you want. We will charge a fee for sending more than 3-4 colour samples.
  • Returns or exchanges of rhinestones, sequins and "gemstones" by Swarovski, Ava Crystals and other producers, as well as rhinestone accessories, are not free of charge. Postage must be paid for exchanges or returns. If you are unsure of the colour of the rhinestones or gemstones, you can buy a separately sold Swarovski colour chart.
  • Hygiene products cannot be returned or exchanged. These include tights, micro shorts, foot thongs, gym slippers, breast cups, etc.
  • For returning an item or cancelling an order, the consumer must file a return notification within 14 days by email at info@alemana.fi. The consumer can continue to return regularly priced item(s) free of charge, using the Posti customer return form, excluding the items mentioned above which do not have right of return.
  • Returns of Posti parcels should be addressed to Alemana Dance Center, Otavankatu 19, 28100 Pori, FINLAND, marked with the code 618288.
  • Return Matkahuolto parcels must be returned to the address from which the shipment was sent (Pori or Jyväskylä, see contact details), marked with the code 9500275.
  • Returns from outside of Finland, please contact info@alemana.fi.
  • Sale, discount and sold-out dance shoes and clothing can be exchanged or returned, but the customer must pay the return/exchange costs themselves. When discounted items are exchanged, the customer pays for the return, and Alemana Dance Center pays for the shipment of the new replacement item.
  • Note! Be sure to indicate an account number for the refund if you are returning an item!

Returns (European Union and other countries)

  • The consumer has the right to return unused items within fourteen (14) days of receipt of the items(s), excluding the date of receipt. The item to be returned and packaging of the item must be essentially in the same condition as they were when received.
  • If the item is not properly packaged upon return, we will charge the customer €10 for new packaging.
  • There is no free-or-charge exchange or return for orders outside of Finland. Postage should be paid when return the whole or part of the order. Alemana Dance Center pays for the shipment of the new replacement item.
  • Under the new decree which entered into force on 13 June 2014, simply not picking up or returning the goods is no longer sufficient to cancel the sale. A cancellation notice must be submitted within 14 days of receipt of the delivery and the goods must be returned within 14 days of the cancellation notice.
  • CDs, DVDs, literature cannot be exchanged or returned.
  • Fabrics and stripes, etc. cut to order will not be exchanged or returned.
  • Hygiene products cannot be returned or exchanged. These include tights, micro shorts, foot thongs, gym slippers, breast cups, etc.
  • For returning an item/items or cancelling an order, the consumer must mail first a return notification within 14 days by email at info@alemana.fi. The consumer can send return after got our answer to the email.
  • Returns (from outside of Finland) should be addressed to Alemana Dance Center, Harkkotie 5, 40250 Jyväskylä, FINLAND, tel. +358 40 5205510.
  • Sale, discount and sold-out dance shoes and clothing can be exchanged or returned, but the customer must pay the return/exchange costs themselves. When discounted items are exchanged, the customer pays for the return, and Alemana Dance Center pays for the shipment of the new replacement item.

Note! Be sure to indicate an account number for the refund if you are returning an item.

Shipments damaged in transport

  • Sometimes, despite careful packaging, parcels can be damaged during mail transport. When picking up a package, please check its condition in the presence of a member of staff. If the package has been damaged during transport, and if the ordered items(s) have also been damaged, please report the damage to the office in question immediately. After reporting the damage, please contact our customer service to agree on the delivery of a new item.